Website Manager

2018 All Conference Awards


BLA 2018 Girls All-Conference Teams

 

Co-Players of the Year

Eleanor Mackey (Senior Midfielder, Middleton)
Evan Maupin (Junior Midfielder, Waunakee)

 

First Team All-Conference

 

Defense

Sarah McGowan (Senior, Waunakee)

Margaret Rogers (Junior, Middleton)

Faith Majors-Culp (Senior, Oregon)

 

Midfield

Julia Fermanich (Junior, Middleton)

Eleanor Mackey (Senior, Middleton)

Evan Maupin (Junior, Waunakee)

Haley Meskin (Junior, Westside)

Paige Zahler (Sophomore, Verona)

 

Attack

Julia Carr (Junior, Middleton)

Megan Lois (Senior, Verona)

Reilly Pfeiffer (Senior, Waunakee)


Goal Keeper

Sofia Jeddeloh (Junior, Verona)

Sydney Lincoln (Sophomore, Waunakee)

 

Second Team All-Conference

 

Defense

Tara DeLeo (Senior, Middleton)

Josie Jankovich (Junior, Westside)

Olivia Thompson (Sophomore, Waunakee)

Midfield

Emily Anderson (Junior, Sun Prairie)

Anna Davis (Junior, Waunakee)

Kayla Gotzion (Junior, Westside)

Mackenzie Hull (Sophomore, Sun Prairie)

Meghan Spangler (Junior, Waunakee)

Attack

Lexi Basel (Senior, Middleton)

Megan Black (Junior, Waunakee)

Sophia Gehling (Sophomore, Waunakee)

 

Honorable Mention

Jenna Jurrens (Senior, Defender, Verona)

Lilia Scheid (Senior, Goal Keeper, Middleton)


2018 BLL Boys All-Conference Selections

 

Red Conference Player of the Year: 

Ian Edwards (Verona)

 

Red Conference Coach of the Year: 

Mike Reiter (Waunakee)

 

Red Conference Assistant Coaches of the Year: 

Sam Prete

 

Red Conference 1st Team:

Attack: Ian Edwards (Verona); Cam Logan (Sauk Prairie); Andrew Caron (Sun Prairie)

Midfield:  Jeremy Werner (Waunakee); Riley Jelinek (Sauk Prairie); Graham Sticha (Verona)

Defense:  Declan Makuch (Verona); Austin Bartel (Sun Prairie); Will Brezinski (Waunakee)

Goalie:  Karson Sutton (Sun Prairie)

LSM: Matt Statz (Waunakee)

FOGO:  Nate Kapp (Middleton)

 

 

Red Conference 2nd Team:

Attack:  Cam Furseth (Stoughton); Phil Lowney (Waunakee); Kyle Prince (Westside)

Midfield:  Conner Smith (Waunakee);Sam Kerr (Sauk Prairie); Drew Teff (Middleton)

Defense: Alan Olkowski (Waunakee); Logan Peterson (Verona)

Goalie:  Jack Sundby (Stoughton)

LSM:  Drew Dingle (Verona)

 

 

Red Conference Honorable Mention:

Attack: Kam Olsen (Waunakee); Bryce Thistle (Sun Prairie)

Midfield: Hayden Funk (Janesville); Jake Doerfler (Verona)

LSM: Parker Glissendorff (Janesville); Nick Fiske (Sun Prairie); Joey Culp (Middleton); Lukas Wellenstein (Westside)

 

 

White Conference Player of the Year

Zach Rau (DeForest)

 

White Conference Coach of the Year

Matt Koslowski (DeForest)

 

 

White Conference 1st Team:

 

Attack: Zach Rau (DeForest); Carter Tomkins; Derek Brellenthir
Midfield:Harrison Kessenich; Sawyer Hughes; Preston Borchardt
Defense:Devin Tomkins; Dillion Hein; Klayton Kopet
Goalie:Adam Kasper
LSM: Payton Benelken (DeForest)
FOGO: Austin Rauls (DeForest)

White Conference 2nd Team:

 

Attack:Ryan Killian; Matthew Strassman; Hogan Schulz
Midfield: Colton Coates; Peyton LeMere (LaCrosse); Gavin Parr
Defense: Ehrik Muehlenbruch; Riley Sieftert; Henry Mills
Goalie: Riley Fischl (Oregon)
LSM: Ian Moran
FOGO:Tristan Hughes

White Conference Honorable Mention:

 

Midfield: Griffin Harris
Goalies: Charlie LaPlount


 

2017 All Conference Awards

2017 BLL Boys All-Conference Selections

 

Red Conference Players of the Year: 

Ian Edwards (Verona) and Andrew Caron (Sun Prairie)

Red Conference Coach of the Year: 

Nathan Lutterman (Verona)

Red Conference Assistant Coaches of the Year: 

Alex Carrick (Westside) and Kevin Bice (Janesville)

 

Red Conference 1st Team:

 

Attack: Ian Edwards (Verona); Brayden Johnson (Waunakee); Andrew Caron (Sun Prairie)

Midfield:  Brigham Borseth (Waunakee); Pat Stigsell (Verona); Conner Finnegan (Westside)

Defense:  Will Brezinski (Waunakee); Declan Makuch (Verona); Max Muller (Westside)

Goalie:  Adam Kasper (Eastside)

LSM: Bryk Austin Duren (Waunakee)

FOGO:  Nate Kapp (Middleton)

 

Red Conference 2nd Team:

Attack:  Kyle Kreuger (Janesville); Jake Keyes (Verona); Lane Wahlgren (Middleton)

Midfield:  Gavin Parr (Eastside); Jake Scott (Verona); Gunnar Kunsch (Middleton)

Defense:  Henry Smith (Verona); Cade Hansen (Waunakee); Justin Sarbacker (Middleton)

Goalie:  Ethan Maurisak (Verona)

LSM:  Tom Gerlach (Verona)

FOGO: Owen Frazier (Waunakee)

 

Red Conference Honorable Mention:

 

Attack: Phil Lowney (Waunakee); Graham Sticha (Verona); Jack Wollaeger (Westside); Jack Stormer (Middleton)

Midfield: Kamden Olsen (Waunakee)

Defense: Seth Glissendorf (Janesville); Jack Royer (Westside); Austin Bartel (Sun Prairie); Josh Dinga (Sun Prairie); Mitch Schroeder (Sun Prairie); Sam Drake (Eastside)

Goalie: Jeremy Krysinski (Waunakee); Will Johnson (Westside); Tyler Dohmeier (Middleton)

LSM: Connor Hellenbrand (Middleton)

 

White Conference Player of the Year

Josh Holler (Sauk Prairie)

White Conference Coach of the Year

Bennett West (Sauk Prairie)

White Conference Assistant Coach of the Year

Dylan Baier (Sauk Prairie)


White Conference 1st Team:

 

 

Attack: Sam Kerr (Sauk Prairie); Sam Onsager (Stoughton) Bryce Thistle (Sauk Prairie)
Midfield: Dylan Gross (Stoughton); Josh Holler (Sauk Prairie); Joey Spahn (DeForest
Defense: Ben Humbracht (Sauk Prairie); Dillon Hein (Oregon); August Begalske (Sauk Prairie)
Goalie: Justin Johnson (Sauk Prairie)
LSM: Payton Benolken (DeForest)
FOGO: Austin Rauls (DeForest)

White Conference 2nd Team:

 

Attack: Cam Furseth - (Stoughton); Willy Hanson - (Sauk Prairie); Zach Rau (DeForest)
Midfield: Peyton LeMere (LaCrosse); Harrison Kessenich (Oregon)
Defense: Nathan Krueger (Stoughton); Zach Sheel (Stoughton); Zach Showers (Sauk Prairie)
Goalie: Riley Fischl (Oregon)
FOGO: Quinn Link - (Stoughton)

White Conference Honorable Mention:

 

Attack: Matt Strassman (Oregon) Clayton Gotzion (DeForest)
Defense: Cristian Dehning (La Crosse); Matt Krcma - Stoughton
Goalies: Jack Sunby (Stoughton)

Congratulations 2017 Girls All-Conference Teams

 

Player of the Year 

Eleanor Mackey (Middleton)

Coach of the Year 

Ashley Lochner (Waunakee)

Assistant Coach of the Year

Brandon Peterson (Westside)

 

1st Team:

Attack:  Megan Lois (Verona); Emma Luhring (Waunakee); Abby Drake (Middleton)

Midfield:  Paige Zahler (Verona), Chinatsu Garey (Sun Prairie), Julia Fermanich (Middleton); Evan Maupin (Waunakee) ; Eleanor Mackey (Middleton)

Defense:  Ravyn Miller (Sun Prairie); Gabby Ballweg (Middleton); Elena Herman (Verona)

Goalie:  Nikki Martin (Waunakee)

 

2nd Team:

Attack: Reilly Pfeiffer (Waunakee); Nina Raymo (Westside); Lexi Basel (Middleton)

Midfield:  Sydney O'Hearn (Sun Prairie); Kyla Smith (Sun Prairie); Briana Tarantino (Oregon); Haley Meskin (Westside); Anna Davis (Waunakee)

Defense:  Sara McGowan (Waunakee); Margaret Rogers (Middleton); Tara DeLeo (Middleton)

Goalie:  Kathleen Jankovich (Westside)

 

Honorable Mention:

Attack: Annika Johnson (Waunakee)

Midfield:  Sophia Gehling (Waunakee)

Defense: Makayla Kapolczynski (Oregon); Julia Dragoo (Westside)

Goalie:  Mia Acker (Middleton)